News

Live updates from the 2024 AACTA Awards

Including the complete list of winners...

And we’re off! The 2024 AACTA Awaards – the Australian counterpart of the United States’ Oscars and the UK’s BAFTA Awards – is currently live and with stars including Margot Robbie, Cate Blanchett, Deborah Mailman, Harry Connick Jr, Julia Zemiro, Kate McCartney and Kate McLennan, Marta Dusseldorp, Narelda Jacobs, Ron Howard, Rove McManus, Simon Baker, Teresa Palmer, Tim Minchin and more hitting the red carpet.

Rove and Tasma Walton with Narelda Jacobs and Karina Natt
GOLD COAST, AUSTRALIA – FEBRUARY 10: Rove McManus (L) and Tasma Walton (2nd R) attend the 2024 AACTA Awards Presented By Foxtel Group at HOTA (Home of the Arts) on February 10, 2024 in Gold Coast, Australia. (Photo by Jono Searle/Getty Images for AFI)

On Saturday, February 10, the AACTA Awards – held at HOTA’s Theatre in Surfers Paradise on the Gold Coast and hosted by Rebel Wilson – kicked off to celebrate the best Australian films and television series of 2023.

GOLD COAST, AUSTRALIA – FEBRUARY 10: Margot Robbie attends the 2024 AACTA Awards Presented By Foxtel Group at HOTA (Home of the Arts) on February 10, 2024 in Gold Coast, Australia. (Photo by Brendon Thorne/Getty Images for AFI)

This year’s AACTA Awards also launched the inaugural AACTA Festival – a four-day screen and entertainment festival that consisted of more than 70 events, from meet-and-greets to behind-the-scenes showcases.

accta awards 2024: the lost flowers of alice hart
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart was up for multiple AACTA Awards this year…

There were plenty of tear jerking moments, but a special mention to the incredible win for Cal Wilson for Best Comedy Performance on The Great Australian Bake Off, four months after her tragic passing. Also, Laura Zonfrillo – the wife of late host Jock Zonfrillo – gave a stirring speech upon the win of MasterChef Australia for Best Reality Program.

“Thank you so much for honouring her tonight,” Cal’s husband Chris Woods said on stage with their son Digby, emotionally accepting the award on his wife’s behalf.

“Tomorrow will be four months since I lost my beautiful wife and best friend. Four months since Digby lost his amazing mum, and four months since the world lost a truly amazing talented and gifted woman.

“Cal was kind, generous, and supportive of everything and everyone and we miss her every day.”

Meanwhile Andy Allen threw to Lauren, who talked of Jock’s passion for the show and her gratefulness for producers taking care of her family in the wake of her husband’s unexpected passing.

“Without Jock, the day seemed like they’d been drained of colour, but today is one of pride and celebration for the kids and I.”

Continue reading to find out everything else you need to know about the 2024 AACTA Awards…

What does AACTA Awards stand for?

AACTA stands for Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts, a professional not-for-profit organisation of film and television practitioners in Australia. The organisation annually recognises and rewards achievement in Australian film and television with an awards ceremony.

Are the AACTA Awards televised?

Yes, the 2024 AACTA Award are broadcast live on Channel Ten from 7pm AEST. A director’s cut of the awards ceremony will also be made available the following day – on Sunday, February 11 – on both BINGE and Foxtel On-Demand.

GOLD COAST, AUSTRALIA – FEBRUARY 10: Cate Blanchett attends the 2024 AACTA Awards Presented By Foxtel Group at HOTA (Home of the Arts) on February 10, 2024 in Gold Coast, Australia. (Photo by Jono Searle/Getty Images for AFI)

The full list of 2024 AACTA Awards nominations:

Film

Best Film

Of An Age
Shayda
Sweet As
WINNER: Talk To Me
The New Boy
The Royal Hotel

Best Indie Film

A Savage Christmas
WINNER: Limbo
Monolith
Streets of Colour
The Rooster
The Survival of Kindness

Best Direction in Film

Goran Stolevski, Of An Age
Noora Niasari, Shayda
Jub Clerc, Sweet As
WINNER: Danny Philippou and Michael Philippou, Talk to Me
Warwick Thornton, The New Boy
Kitty Green, The Royal Hotel

Best Lead Actor in Film

Elias Anton, Of An Age
Simon Baker, Limbo
Thom Green, Of An Age
Phoenix Raei, The Rooster
WINNER: Aswan Reid, The New Boy
Osamah Sami, Shayda

Best Lead Actress in Film

Zar Amir Ebrahimi, Shayda
Shantae Barnes-Cowan, Sweet As
Cate Blanchett, The New Boy
Julia Garner, The Royal Hotel
Sarah Snook, Run Rabbit Run
WINNER: Sophie Wilde, Talk to Me

Best Supporting Actor in Film

Mojean Aria, Shayda
Eric Bana, Blueback
Wayne Blair, The New Boy
Rob Collins, Limbo
Zoe Terakes, Talk to Me
WINNER: Hugo Weaving, The Rooster

Best Supporting Actress in Film

Alex Jensen, Talk to Me
WINNER: Deborah Mailman, The New Boy
Mia Wasikowska. Blueback
Tasma Walton, Sweet As
Ursula Yovich, The Royal Hotel
Selina Zahednia, Shayda

Best Screenplay in Film

Goran Stolevski, Of An Age
Noora Niasari, Shayda
WINNER: Danny Philippou and Bill Hinzman, Talk to Me
Warwick Thornton, The New Boy
Kitty Green and Oscar Redding, The Royal Hotel

Best Cinematography in Film

Carl Allison, Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism
Sherwin Akbarzadeh, Shayda
Katie Milwright, Sweet As
Aaron McLisky, Talk to Me
WINNER: Warwick Thornton, The New Boy

Best Costume Design in Film

Lien See Leong, Blueback
WINNER: Emily Seresin, Carmen
Tim Chappel, Seriously Red
Heather Wallace, The New Boy
Ellen Stanistreet, The Rooster

harriet dyer patrick brammall
Both Harriet Dyer and Patrick Brammall are nominated for their performances in Colin From Accounts.

Best Editing in Film

Dany Cooper, Carmen
Michele McGilvray, Matt Villa and Courtney Teixera, Scarygirl
Katie Flaxman, Sweet As
WINNER: Geoff Lamb, Talk to Me
Nick Meyers, The New Boy

Best Production Design in Film

Steven Jones-Evans, Carmen
Nathan Jurevicius, Scarygirl
WINNER: Amy Baker, The New Boy
Matthew Putland, The Portable Door
Michelle McGahey, Bill Booth and Gillian Butler, True Spirit

Best Original Score in Film

Nigel Westlake, Blueback
Dmitri Golovko, Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism
Me-Lee Hay, Suka
WINNER: Cornel Wilczek, Talk to Me
Sam Weiss, The Big Dog

Best Sound in Film

Benni Knop, Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism
Stuart Morton, Cameron Grant and Diego Ruiz, Scarygirl
Angus Robertson, Sam Hayward, Guntis Sics and Danielle Wiessner, Seriously Red
WINNER: Emma Bortignon, Pete Smith and Nick Steele, Talk to Me
Anthony Marsh, Three Chords and the Truth

Best Casting in Film

Allison Meadows and Keziah Morgan, Run Rabbit Run
WINNER: Anousha Zarkesh, Shayda
Jane Norris, Sweet As
Anousha Zarkesh, The New Boy
Kirsty McGregor, The Royal Hotel

Best Short Film

An Ostrich Told Me The World Is Fake And I Think I Believe It
Ashes
WINNER: Finding Addison
Jia
Mud Crab
Not Dark Yet

Television

Best Drama Series

Bay of Fires
Black Snow
Bump
Erotic Stories
Love Me
WINNER: The Newsreader

Best Miniseries

Bad Behaviour
In Our Blood
Safe Home
The Clearing
WINNER: The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart
While the Men are Away

Best Narrative Comedy Series

WINNER: Colin from Accounts
Deadloch
Fisk
Gold Diggers
Upright
Utopia

GOLD COAST, AUSTRALIA – FEBRUARY 10: Harriet Dyer and Patrick Brammall attend the 2024 AACTA Awards Presented By Foxtel Group at HOTA (Home of the Arts) on February 10, 2024 in Gold Coast, Australia. (Photo by Chris Hyde/Getty Images for AFI)

Best Comedy Entertainment Program

Hard Quiz
RocKwiz
Taskmaster Australia
Thank God You’re Here
The Cheap Seats
The Weekly with Charlie Pickering

accta awards 2024: the new boy
Cate Blanchett is nominated for her performance in The New Boy.

Best Entertainment Program

Dancing with the Stars
WINNER: Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – Grand Final
Lego Masters: Grand Masters
Mastermind
The 1% Club
The Amazing Race Australia: Celebrity Edition

Best Factual Entertainment Program

Alone Australia
Gogglebox Australia
Kitchen Cabinet
WINNER: Old People’s Home for Teenagers
Take 5 with Zan Rowe
Who the Bloody Hell Are We?

Best Lifestyle Program

Adam and Poh’s Great Australian Bites
WINNER: Gardening Australia
Grand Designs Australia
Love it or List It Australia
Selling Houses Australia
The Great Australian Bake Off

Best Reality Program

Australia Survivor: Heroes V Villains
FBOY Island Australia
Hunted Australia
WINNER: MasterChef Australia
Real Housewives of Sydney
RuPaul’s Drag Race Down Under

Best Documentary of Factual Program

Matildas: The World at Our Feet
Ningaloo Nyinggulu
Queerstralia
WINNER: The Australian Wars
War on Waste
Who Do You Think You Are?

Best Children’s Program

Barrumbi Kids
Beep and Mort
WINNER: Bluey
Crazy Fun Park
The PM’s Daughter
Turn Up the Volume

Best Stand-Up Special

Aaron Chen: If Weren’t Filmed, Nobody Would Believe
Celeste Barber: Fine, thanks
WINNER: Hannah Gadsby: Something Special
Jim Jefferies: High & Dry
Lizzy Hoo: Hoo Cares!?
Rhys Nicholson’s Big Queer Comedy Concert

Best Lead Actress in a Drama

Kate Box, Erotic Stories
Aisha Dee, Safe Home
Bojana Novakovic, Love Me
Teresa Palmer, The Clearing
WINNER: Anna Torv, The Newsreader
Sigourney Weaver, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

Best Lead Actor in a Drama

Tim Draxl, In Our Blood
Travis Fimmel, Black Snow
Joel Lago, Erotic Stories
Sam Reid, The Newsreader
Richard Roxburgh, Bali 2002
WINNER: Hugo Weaving, Love Me

Best Comedy Performer

Tom Gleeson, Hard Quiz
Jim Jefferies, The 1% Club
Luke McGregor, Taskmaster Australia
Rhys Nicholson, RuPaul’s Drag Race Down Under
Nina Oyama, Taskmaster Australia
Charlie Pickering, The Weekly with Charlie Pickering
Natalie Tran, The Great Australian Bake Off
WINNER: Cal Wilson, The Great Australian Bake Off

margot robbie
Margot Robbie was honoured with the Trailblazer Award by Cate Blanchett.

Best Acting in a Comedy

Celeste Barber, Wellmania
WINNER: Kate Box, Deadloch
Patrick Brammall, Colin from Accounts
Harriet Dyer, Colin from Accounts
Kitty Flanagan, Fisk
Nina Oyama, Deadloch
Helen Thomson, Colin from Accounts
Julia Zemiro, Fisk

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

Alycia Debnam-Carey, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart
Marg Downey, The Newsreader
Michelle Lim Davidson, The Newsreader
WINNER: Heather Mitchell, Love Me
Leah Purcell, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart
Brooke Satchwell, Black Snow

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

Tim Draxl, Erotic Stories
Alexander England, Black Snow
William McInnes, The Newsreader
Bob Morley, Love Me
WINNER: Hunter Page-Lochard, The Newsreader
Guy Pearce, The Clearing

Best Direction in Drama or Comedy

Trent O-Donnell, Colin from Accounts (Episode 3)
Matthew Moore, Colin from Accounts (Episode 6)
Ben Chessell, Deadloch (Episode 1)
Glendyn Ivin, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (Episode 1)
WINNER: Emma Freeman, The Newsreader (Episode 4)

Best Screenplay in Television

Lucas Taylor, Black Snow (Episode 1)
Harriet Dyer, Colin from Accounts (Episode 3)
Patrick Brammall, Colin from Accounts (Episode 6)
WINNER: Kate McCartney and Kate McLennan, Deadloch (Episode 1)
Adrian Russell Wills, The Newsreader (Episode 4)

Best Direction in Nonfiction Television

Henry Stone, Aaron Chen: If Weren’t Filmed, Nobody Would Believe
Josh Martin, Adam and Poh’s Great Australian Bites (Episode 1)
Katie Bender Wynn, Matildas: The World At Our Feet (Episode 2)
Stamatia Maroupas, Queerstralia (Episode 1)
WINNER: Rachel Perkins, Dylan River and Tov Belling, The Australian Wars (Episode 1)

Best Cinematography in Television

Aaron Farrugia, Aunty Donna’s Coffee Cafe (Episode 1)
Katie Milwright, Deadloch (Episode 1)
Tania Lambert, Erotic Stories (Episode 2)
WINNER: Sam Chiplin, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (Episode 1)
Earle Dresner, The Newsreader (Episode 4)

Best Costume Design in Television

Xanthe Heubel, Ten Pound Poms (Episode 1)
Lisa Galea Gunning, The Claremont Murders (Episode 1)
Erin Roche, The Clearing (Episode 1)
WINNER: Zed Dragojlovich, The Newsreader (Episode 4)
Nina Edwards, While The Men Are Away (Episode 2)

Best Editing in Television

Peter Bennett, Aunty Donna’s Coffee Cafe (Episode 1)
Danielle Boesenberg, Colin from Accounts (Episode 3)
WINNER: Angie Higgins, Deadloch (Episode 1)
Deborah Peart, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (Episode 1)
Dany Cooper and Deborah Peart, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (Episode 6)
Angie Higgins, The Newsreader (Episode 4)

Best Production Design in Television

Jonathon Oxlade, Beep and Mort (Episode 2)
Helen O’Loan, Black Snow (Episode 1)
Emma Fletcher, Deadloch (Episode 1)
Simon McCutcheon, Gold Diggers (Episode 3)
WINNER: Melinda Doring, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (Episode 1)
Paddy Reardon, The Newsreader (Episode 4)

accta awards 2024: the clearing
Teresa Palmer is nominated for her performance in The Clearing.

Best Original Score in Television

Caitlin Yeo, Bad Behaviour (Episode 1)
WINNER: Amanda Brown, Deadloch (Episode 1)
Megan Washington and Daniel O’Brien, Fisk (Episode 4)
Matteo Zingales, In Limbo (Episode 1)
Amanda Brown and Damien Lane, RFDS (Episode 5)

Best Sound in Television

Mark Cornish, Tom Heuzenroeder, Justin Spasevski and Robert Mackenzie, Black Snow (Episode 6)
Grant Shepherd, Joel McLean, Stephen Smith, Jared Dwyer, Nigel Christensen and Ryan Hodkinson, Last King of the Cross (Episode 4)
Roger van Wensveen, David Williams and Ralph Ortner, The Clearing (Episode 1)
WINNER: David Lee, Robert MacKenzie, Leah Katz and James Ashton, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (Episode 6)
Nick Godkin, Ralph Ortner, Lee Yee and Liesl Pieterse, The Newsreader (Episode 6)

Best Casting in Television

Kirsty McGregor and Stevie Ray, Colin from Accounts
WINNER: Alison Telford and Kate Leonard, Deadloch
Nathan Lloyd, Safe Home
Jane Norris, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart
Nathan Lloyd, The Newsreader

Best Online Drama or Comedy

Appetite
WINNER: Latecomers
Me & Her(pes)
Monologue
The Disposables
The Future of Everything

Documentary

Best Documentary

Ego: The Michael Gudinski Story
Harley & Katya
John Farnham: Finding the Voice
The Dark Emu Story
The Giants
The Last Daughter
This Is Going to be Big
To Never Forget

Best Cinematography in a Documentary

Nick Robinson, Jack Riley, Ashley Gibb and Caspar Mazzotti, Australia’s Wild Odyssey (Episode 1)
Caspar Mazzotti, Cam Batten, Nick Robinson and Miles Rowland, Shackleton: The Greatest Story of Survival
Simon Morris, The Dark Emu Story
WINNER: Sherwin Akbarzadeh, The Giants
Alex Serafini, This Is Going to be Big

Best Editing in a Documentary

Patrick McCabe, Because We Have Each Other
Peter Crombie and Lawrie Silvestrin, Folau (Episode 1)
Simon Njoo, Harley & Katya
Aleck Morton and Lydia Springhall, Queerstralia (Episode 1)
WINNER: Andrea Lang, Mark Atkin and Hilary Balmond, The Australian Wars (Episode 1)

Best Original Score in a Documentary

David Hirschfelder, John Farnham: Finding The Voice
Caitlin Yeo and Damien Lane, Kindred
Brett Aplin and Burkhard Dallwitz, Splice Here: A Projected Odyssey
WINNER: Caitlin Yeo, Damien Lane and The Dark Emu Story
Mark D’Angelo, Under Cover

Best Sound in a Documentary

WINNER: David Williams, Ego: The Michael Gudinski Story
Wayne Pashley, John Farnham: Finding The Voice
Andrew Belletty, Kindred
Tristan Meredith, Memory Film – A Filmmaker’s Diary
Eren Sener, Andy Wright, Will Carroll and Megan Howieson, The Dark Emu Story

Additional Awards

Best Hair and Makeup

Jennifer Lamphee, Last King of The Cross
WINNER: Rebecca Buratto, Paul Katte and Nick Nicolaou, Talk to Me
Lara Jade Birch and Georgia Lockhart-Adams, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart
Jennifer Lamphee and Steve Boyle, The Portable Door
Sheldon Wade, Adam Johansen and Damian Martin, Wolf Like Me

accta awards 2024: the newsreader
The Newsreader has picked up several ACCTA awards nominations.

Best Visual Effects or Animation

Jesse James Chisholm, Fiona Campbell Westgate, Jamie Macdougall, Rachel Copp and Paul Corbould, Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
Kirsten Lepore, Brad Winderbaum, Raphael de Almeida Pimentel and Adam Goins, I Am Groot: Season 2
WINNER: Andrew Whitehurst, Kathy Siegel, Alistair Williams, Julian Hutchens and Ian Cope, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Sophie Byrne, Tania Vincent, Ricard Cussó and Nathan Jurevicius, Scarygirl
Jason Hawkins, Mark Millar, Martina Joison, Flavia Riley and Matthew Chance, Wolf Like Me

Audience Choice Award for Favourite TV Show

Ginny & Georgia
My Life with the Walter Boys
Outer Banks
The Kardashians
The Summer I Turned Pretty
Young Sheldon

Audience Choice Award for Favourite Film

Barbie
Mean Girls
Saltburn
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes
Wonka

Audience Choice Award for Favourite Actress

Jenna Ortega
Jennifer Aniston
Jennifer Lawrence
Margot Robbie
Millie Bobby Brown
Sydney Sweeney

Audience Choice Award for Favourite Actor

Adam Sandler
Chris Hemsworth
Jacob Elordi
Ryan Gosling
Timothėe Chalamet
Vin Diesel

Audience Choice Award for Favourite Australian Media Personality

Abbie Chatfield
Chloe Hayden
Em Rusciano
Jimmy Rees
Shameless Podcast
Sophie Monk

Audience Choice Award for Favourite Australian Digital Creator

Anna Paul
Bridey Drake
Georgia Productions
Indy Clinton
Kat Clark and family
Luke and Sassy Scott
Maddy MacRae
Sofia Ligeros

Audience Choice Award for Favourite Australian Sporting Moment

AFL: Carlton reach the finals
AFL: Grand Final Collingwood vs Brisbane
F1: Daniel Ricciardo returns to F1
Netball: Australian Diamonds win Netball World Cup
NRL: Grand Final Panthers vs Broncos
Soccer: Matilda’s World Cup run

The Trailblazer Award

WINNER: Margot Robbie

Related stories